FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

EVIC Switch Input Circuit Low (Short)







EVIC SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW (SHORT)





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
The Cluster power-up diagnostics will test the EVIC Button A/D port for either an open circuit, short to power or ground, or a stuck button exists.

- Set Condition:
This DTC will set when the Instrument Cluster detects excessive current on the EVIC Mux Signal circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. CLOCK MODULE




With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clock Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Replace the Clock Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To3

3. (G106) EVIC MUX SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (G907) EVIC MUX RETURN CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Clock Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (G106) EVIC MUX Signal circuit and the (G907) EVIC/NAV MUX Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (G106) EVIC Mux Signal circuit for a short to the (G907) EVIC/NAV Mux Return circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To4

4. (G106) EVIC MUX SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G106) EVIC MUX Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (G106) EVIC MUX Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Cluster.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test