FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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IPM-5E







IPM-5E-HORN INPUT STUCK





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
The IPM has detected a short condition with the horn switch sense circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1. DTC PRESENT
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase IPM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read IPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: HORN INPUT STUCK?

Yes

- Go To2

No

- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
- PERFORM BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test

2. (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C4 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit at the IPM C4 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To3

No

- Replace the Integrated Power Module.
- PERFORM BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test

3. HORN SWITCH




WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed and could result in serious or fatal injury.

Remove the Driver airbag and disconnect the horn switch connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit at the IPM connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To4

No

- Replace the horn switch as necessary.
- PERFORM BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test

4. CLOCKSPRING




WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

WARNING: DO NOT PLACE AN INTACT UNDEPLOYED AIRBAG FACE DOWN ON A HARD SURFACE, THE AIRBAG WILL PROPEL INTO THE AIR IF ACCIDENTALLY DEPLOYED, AND COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS OR FATAL INJURY.

Disconnect the Clockspring C1 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit at the IPM connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- PERFORM BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the clockspring.
- PERFORM BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test