FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Rear Booster Fan Inoperative (ATC)







*REAR BOOSTER FAN INOPERATIVE (ATC)

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical





Diagnostic Test

1. OPERATE REAR BOOSTER FAN & CHECK FOR HVAC DTCs
Turn the ignition on.
Press the A/C Heater Control's PWR switch on.
Press the REAR fan mode switch on so that it is in manual mode. The word "REAR" should display on the A/C Heater Control display panel. The word "AUTO" should not be displayed.
Turn the Rear Booster Fan Rear Control switch to AUTO for 30 seconds. Then, slowly turn it from AUTO to high speed and then back to AUTO.
With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?

Yes

- Diagnose and Repair the DTC(s).

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR IPM DTCs
Turn the Rear Booster Fan off.
With the scan tool, read IPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?

Yes

- Diagnose and Repair the DTC(s).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK IPM FUSE #34 (REAR BOOSTER FAN FUSE)
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect IPM Fuse #34 (Rear Booster Fan Fuse).
Is the fuse open?

Yes

- Replace the fuse. Then, Go To 4

No

- Reinstall the fuse. Then, Go To 7

4. CHECK REAR BOOSTER FAN OPERATION
Turn the ignition on.
Operate the Rear Booster Fan in all speeds.
Start the engine and operate the A/C Heater Control in all modes and speeds.
Does the Rear Booster Fan operate properly without blowing the fuse?

Yes

- Refer to Diagrams/Electrical to help isolate a possible intermittent short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK (C51) FUSED REAR BOOSTER FAN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C51) Fused Rear Booster Fan Relay Output circuit.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?

Yes

- Replace IPM Fuse #34 (Rear Booster Fan Fuse). Then, Go To 6

No

- Repair the (C51) Fused Rear Booster Fan Relay Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace IPM Fuse #34 (Rear Booster Fan Fuse).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

6. CHECK REAR BOOSTER FAN OPERATION WITH REAR BOOSTER FAN POWER MODULE BYPASSED
Disconnect the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (C51) Fused Rear Booster Fan Relay Output circuit in the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C1 harness connector and the Booster Fan Supply circuit in the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (Z135) Ground circuit in the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C1 harness connector and the Booster Fan Ground circuit in the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Does the Rear Booster Fan operate at full speed without blowing the fuse?

Yes

- Replace the Rear Booster Fan Power Module.
- Replace IPM Fuse #34 (Rear Booster Fan Fuse).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Rear Booster Fan.
- Replace IPM Fuse #34 (Rear Booster Fan Fuse).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

7. CHECK FOR POWER TO REAR BOOSTER FAN POWER MODULE
Disconnect the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (C51) Fused Rear Booster Fan Relay Output circuit in the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Go To 14

8. CHECK (Z135) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z135) Ground circuit in the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C1 harness connector.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?

Yes

- Repair the (Z135) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. CHECK (C57) REAR BOOSTER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (C57) Rear Booster Fan Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (C57) Rear Booster Fan Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10

10. CHECK (C57) REAR BOOSTER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (C57) Rear Booster Fan Control circuit between the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C1 harness connector and the A/C Heater Control harness connector.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?

Yes

- Repair the (C57) Rear Booster Fan Control circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 11

11. CHECK (C57) REAR BOOSTER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Reconnect the Rear Booster Fan Control Power Module C1 harness connector.
Reconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector.
Start the engine.
Press the A/C Heater Control's PWR switch on.
Press the REAR fan mode switch on, so that it is in manual mode. The word "REAR" should display on the ATC display panel. The word "AUTO" should not be displayed.
Turn the Rear Booster Fan Rear Control switch to the low speed setting.
While back probing, measure the voltage of the (C57) Rear Booster Fan Control circuit in the A/C Heater Control harness connector.
Is the voltage above 7.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Replace the Rear Booster Fan Power Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

12. CHECK REAR BOOSTER FAN OPERATION WITH A/C HEATER CONTROL BYPASSED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (C57) Rear Booster Fan Control circuit in the A/C Heater Control harness connector.
Does the Rear Booster Fan run at high speed?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Heater Control.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 13

13. CHECK REAR BOOSTER FAN OPERATION WITH REAR BOOSTER FAN POWER MODULE BYPASSED
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (C51) Fused Rear Booster Fan Relay Output circuit in the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C1 harness connector and the Booster Fan Supply circuit in the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (Z135) Ground circuit in the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C1 harness connector and the Rear Booster Fan Ground circuit in the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Does the Rear Booster Fan operate at full speed?

Yes

- Replace the Rear Booster Fan Power Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Rear Booster Fan.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

14. CHECK IPM FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT TO REAR BOOSTER FAN RELAY CAVITY 30
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Rear Booster Fan Relay from the IPM.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe cavity 30 of the Rear Booster Fan Relay connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 15

No

- Replace the IPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

15. CHECK (C57) REAR BOOSTER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN TO IPM FUSE #34
Remove IPM Fuse #34 (Rear Booster Fan Fuse).
Measure the resistance between cavity 87 of the Rear Booster Fan Relay connector and IPM Fuse #34 (power input cavity).
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?

Yes

- Replace the IPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 16

16. CHECK REAR BOOSTER FAN RELAY
Install the Rear Booster Fan Relay.
Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe IPM Fuse #34 (power input cavity).
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 17

No

- Replace the Rear Booster Fan Relay.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

17. CHECK (C51) FUSED REAR BOOSTER FAN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C8 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between IPM Fuse #34 (power output cavity) and cavity 2 of the IPM C8 connector (IPM side).
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?

Yes

- Repair the (C51) Fused Rear Booster Fan Relay Output circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the IPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.