FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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EATX Output Short To Ground-IPM







EATX OUTPUT SHORT TO GROUND-IPM





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition in Accessory, Run, or Start.

- Set Condition:
If the Integrated Power Module (IPM) detects a short to ground on the Ignition Unlock/Run/Start circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase IPM DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active IPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: Trans Ignition Feed Short To GND?

Yes

- Go To2

No

- The condition that caused this DTC to set is not currently present. Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect for chafed, pierced, and pinched wires in the related wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

2. PCM




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To

No

- Replace the PCM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

3. (F1) IGNITION UNLOCK/RUN/START CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C6 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the F1 Ignition Unlock/Run/Start circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms

Yes

- Repair the F1 Ignition Unlock/Run/Start circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the IPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.