C2205
C2205-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERNAL
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects the Steering Angle Sensor has sent the internal failure status.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR A DTC C2205-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERNAL
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
WARNING: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Start the vehicle and turn the wheel from lock to lock.
Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/h (6 and 15 mph).
Park the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C2205-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERNAL?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
- REFER TO the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the supplemental restraint system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification system, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental restraint system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
NOTE: Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.
Check the Steering Angle Sensor installation.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- PERFORM ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (F500) STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F500) Steering Angle Sensor Supply Circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F500) Steering Angle Sensor Supply circuit for an open.
- PERFORM ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
4. CHECK THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE (Z18) STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AND GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (Z18) Steering Angle Sensor Ground Circuit and Ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohm?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Angle Sensor.
- PERFORM ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Repair the (Z18) Steering Angle Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- PERFORM ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test