C1240
C1240-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With ignition on, but not if a CAN time out failure is detected.
Or, if a fault is detected by the Steering Angle Sensor.
- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects sensor overtravel over 720 degrees.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR A DTC C1240-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
Turn steering wheel from lock to lock
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C1240-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure.
- REFER TO the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK STEERING ANGLE
Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.
With scan tool check steering angle.
Is the Steering Angle reading within ±15 degrees?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE CHANGE
Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.
With scan tool check steering angle if reading travels to 720 degrees whiling rotating wheel from lock to lock.
NOTE: Sensor damage can occur if wheel is turned over 720 degrees.
Rotate steering wheel to the right and the degrees will decrease and rotating steering wheel to the left the degrees will increase.
Did the steering angle change accordingly and display less the 720 degrees from lock to lock?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock brake Module.
- PERFORM ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Steering Angle Sensor.
- PERFORM ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
4. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INSTALLATION
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the supplemental restraint system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification system, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental restraint system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
NOTE: Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.
Turn the ignition off.
Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is properly installed.
Is the Steering Angle Sensor properly installed?
Yes
- Replace and program the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- PERFORM ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Repair as necessary.
- PERFORM ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.