FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Restraints







B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
While the CAN bus ignition status received is RUN or signal not available, the module checks the (F201) ORC Run-Start Driver circuit voltage.

- Set Condition:
If the module detects that the battery voltage is greater than or equal to 24.25 ±0.25 volts for 10 seconds.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on, then off, and then on again.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 3

2. CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE TO THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
With the scan tool in Data Display, read ORC battery voltage.
Is the battery voltage greater than 24.25 volts ±0.25 volts?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTCs.

No

- Replace the ORC.
- PERFORM *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

3. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No

- No problem found Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.