FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B1D4F







B1D4F-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL INHIBIT CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
When the Front Control Module detects low voltage on the Adjustable Pedals Relay control circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select view DTCs. Record DTC and DTC Environmental data.
With the scan tool, clear stored DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch off then on.

WARNING: Apply the parking brake. The vehicle may roll when the Transmission is shifted out of Park.

Shift into Reverse for at least 5 seconds, then move the shifter back into Park.
With the scan tool, select view DTCs.
Is the status active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC.
- PERFORM APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test

2. WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR/TERMINALS
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Adjustable Pedals Relay from the IPM.
Visually inspect the connector terminals for damage or corrosion.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- PERFORM APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE (IPM)




Using a 12 volt test light connect to ground, check the internal Fused B(+) circuits at the Adjustable Pedals Relay connector of the IPM.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright for both circuits?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Remove and inspect Fuse 3 in the IPM. If the fuse is open, test the circuit for a short to ground. Repair as necessary. If the fuse is OK, replace the Integrated Power Module.
- PERFORM APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test

4. (P201) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE (IPM)




Connect a jumper wire between the (P201) Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit and ground at the FCM connector of the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (P201) Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit at the Adjustable Pedals Relay connector of the IPM.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before proceeding to the next test.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace the Integrated Power Module.
- PERFORM APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test

5. (P201) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (IPM)




Measure the resistance between ground and the (P201) Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit at the Adjustable Pedals Relay connector of the IPM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Integrated Power Module.
- PERFORM APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Adjustable Pedals Relay.
Measure the voltage of the (P201) Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit at the Adjustable Pedals Relay connector of the IPM.

NOTE: With the Relay actuated ON, the circuit voltage should be 0 volts.

NOTE: With the Relay actuated OFF, the circuit voltage should be approximately 2.5 volts.

Does the circuit voltage display as described during the actuation test?

Yes

- Replace the Adjustable Pedals Relay.
- PERFORM APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test

No

- Replace the Integrated Power Module.
- PERFORM APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test