B1BB8
B1BB8-SRS WARNING INDICATOR STATUS MISMATCH
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
After the Instrument Cluster bulb check is completed, the ORC compares the lamp request by the ORC (On or Off) and the Lamp On request by the Instrument Cluster (On or Off) Can bus messages. Each message is transmitted one time per second or when a change in the lamp state occurs.
- Set Condition:
If the lamp request by the ORC (On or Off), and the Lamp On by the Instrument Cluster (On or Off), messages do not match, this code will set.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on, then off, and then on again.
With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTC.
Select DTC type.
Active
- Go To 2
Stored
- Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
With the scan tool, read Instrument Cluster DTC.
Does the scan tool display and active Instrument Cluster DTC?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
- PERFORM *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE ORC AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR LAMP STATUS
With the scan tool view the Instrument Cluster Data Display.
Cycle the ignition key and observe the SRS Indicator Lamp Request status (Set/Not Set) during the Instrument Cluster bulb check.
With the scan tool view the ORC Data Display.
Cycle the ignition key and observe the SRS Indicator Lamp Status (Lamp On/Lamp Off) during the Instrument Cluster bulb check.
Did the Data Display information match the operation of the lamp?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- PERFORM *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
4. REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
WARNING: If the airbag control module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- PERFORM *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
5. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTC?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.