B1B2A
B1B2A-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected an open or high resistance on the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Go To6
2. CHECK FOR OPEN DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC's.
Does the scan tool display: B1B2A 1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner.
- PERFORM *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
3. CHECK (R55) DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC C1 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R55) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner connector and the 8443 ORC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (R55) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 circuit for an open. Then Go To 4
4. CHECK (R53) DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (R53) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner connector and the 8443 ORC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (R53) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 circuit for an open.
- PERFORM *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
5. REPLACE THE ORC
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
Repair
- Replace the ORC .
- PERFORM *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
6. STORED ORC DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag System Modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.