FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1B21







B1B21-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the voltage on the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuits.

- Set Condition:
When the ORC detects voltage on the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuits.





Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, do not place an intact uncoupled curtain airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC's.
Does the scan tool display: B1B21 RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To3

No

- Replace the Right Side Curtain Airbag.
- PERFORM *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

3. CHECK (R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R2) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC C1 connector.
Measure the voltage of the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector and ground.
Measure the voltage of the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present on either circuit?

Yes

- Repair the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuits with voltage present for a short to battery.
- PERFORM *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

No

- Go to 4

4. REPLACE THE ORC

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.



Repair

- Replace the ORC.
- PERFORM *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

5. STORED ORC DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag System Modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer