P0706
P0706-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RATIONALITY
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The C1 through C4 (T41, T42, T3, and T1) signal circuits communicate the shift lever position to the PCM. Each circuit is terminated at the transmission with a switch. Each switch can be either open or closed, depending on the shift lever position. The PCM can decode this information and determine the shift lever position. Each shift lever position has a certain combination of switches, which will be open and closed, this is called a PRNDL code. There are 4 switches, therefore: there are many possible combinations of open and closed switches (codes). However, there are only 9 valid codes (8 for AutoStick), one for each gear position and three recognized between gear codes. The remainder of the codes should never occur, these are called invalid codes. The following chart shows the normal switch states for each shift lever position.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on in the run position.
- Set Condition:
The DTC will set if an invalid PRNDL code which lasts for more than 100 milliseconds and within one second of power-up or the PRNDL code error does not correct itself before a change in input occurs.
Always perform the 40/41TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Testing and Inspection
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
Select the test outcome from the following:
Test passes:
- Go to 6
Test fails with Error Code:
- Go to 2
Test fails without Error Code:
- Perform the Gearshift Adjustment Procedure.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test
2. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adaptor kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
When the scan tool instructs you to put the Gear Selector in a particular position, you must do so using the selector switch on the Transmission Simulator.
The LED for the gear position in question must be illuminated on the Transmission Simulator prior to pressing "ENTER" on the scan tool.
NOTE: If the Shift Lever Position test fails, make sure to note the identification of the TRS Signal circuit for future reference.
Did the Shift Lever Position test pass?
Yes
- Remove the Oil Pan and Main Valve Body Assembly. Check for metal debris on top of the Transmission Range Sensor and the manual valve code plate. If debris is present, determine the cause of the debris and repair the transmission as necessary. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Range Sensor.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. CHECK THE TRS SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adaptor kit.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors and install Miller tool #8815.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the identified (T41, T42, T3, or T1) TRS Signal circuit between the TRS harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the identified (T41, T42, T3, or T1) TRS Signal circuit for an open.
- PERFORM 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. CHECK THE TRS SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the identified (T41, T42, T3, or T1) TRS Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the identified (T41, T42, T3, or T1) TRS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- PERFORM 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. CHECK THE TRS SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the identified (T41, T42, T3, or T1) TRS Signal circuit and all other circuits in the TRS harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms between the identified (T1, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the TRS harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the identified (T41, T42, T3, or T1) TRS Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- PERFORM 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- PERFORM 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- PERFORM 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.