FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0124







P0124-TPS/APP INTERMITTENT

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

Theory of Operation

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives a throttle position signal from the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS). The PCM provides the TPS with a 5-volt pull up and a sensor ground. The signal is checked for being out of range as well as for intermittent operation (excessive signal change).

- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.

- Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored TPS throttle angle between the angles of 6° and 120° and the degree change is greater than 5° within a period of less than 7.0 ms.





Always perform the 40/41TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Testing and Inspection

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF RELATED ENGINE TPS DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Engine DTCs, including pending DTCs and one trip failures.
Are there any Engine TPS DTCs present?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No

- Go to 2

2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, record the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs and the Event Data.

NOTE: Clearing DTCs does NOT erase the Event Data. To erase the Event Data you must either perform a Quick Learn procedure or battery disconnect (if available) with the scan tool, or manually disconnect the battery. Whatever method used might reset certain learned transmission values to controller defaults and may cause poor shift quality until those values are relearned.

Using the Event Data recorded earlier, test drive the vehicle while trying to duplicate the operating conditions in which the DTC originally set.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did this DTC reset during the road test?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Go to 4

3. CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, under Transmission Sensors, monitor the TPS voltage in the following step.
Slowly open and close the throttle while checking for erratic voltage changes.
Did the TPS voltage change smooth and consistent?

Yes

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM . With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- PERFORM 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
- PERFORM 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Pay particular attention to the TPS signal and sensor ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- PERFORM 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.