FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

40/41TE Automatic Transaxle







P0123-TPS/APP CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

Theory of Operation

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives a throttle position signal from the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS). The PCM provides the TPS with a 5-volt pull up and a sensor ground. The signal is checked for being out of range as well as for intermittent operation (excessive signal change).

- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.

- Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored TPS voltage rises above 4.94 volts for the period of 0.48 seconds.





Always perform the 40/41TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Testing and Inspection

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR RELATED ENGINE DTCS
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs, including one trip or pending DTCs.
Are there any Engine TPS DTCs present?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No

- Go to 2

2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, record the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs and the Event Data.

NOTE: Clearing DTCs does NOT erase the Event Data. To erase the Event Data you must either perform a Quick Learn procedure or battery disconnect (if available) with the scan tool, or manually disconnect the battery. Whatever method used might reset certain learned transmission values to controller defaults and may cause poor shift quality until those values are relearned.

Using the Event Data recorded earlier, test drive the vehicle while trying to duplicate the operating conditions in which the DTC originally set.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did this DTC reset during the road test?

Yes

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM . With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- PERFORM 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Pay particular attention to the TPS signal and sensor ground circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- PERFORM 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.