FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Improper Gear







P0730 - IMPROPER GEAR





When Monitored and Set Condition

- When Monitored: Engine speed greater than 450 RPM and output speed (ABS) greater than 180 RPM. No Input Speed sensor N2 - N3, Shift lever, and/or ABS wheel speed DTCs present.
- Set Condition: The TCM compares the calculated gear with the gear the transmission has actually engaged. If the actual gear differs from the gear calculated by the TCM, the TCM value is adjusted to the engaged gear and a counter is increased by 2. If after a shift the engaged gear and the calculated gear still match, the counter is decreased by 1 point. A DTC is detected as soon as the counter exceeds a threshold. If the fault is detected 3 consecutive ignition cycles, the transmission will be placed in Limp-in and the MIL activated.





For a complete Transmission Control Module Circuit Diagram, [1][2]Automatic Transmission/Transaxle.

Diagnostic Test

1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low, locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level.

NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms.

With the DRB III(R), read Engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRB III(R), read and record all Transmission DTCs.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all diagnostic monitors have run.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.

Continue

Go To 2

2. SOLENOID DTCS PRESENT
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), read Transmission DTCs.
Are any Transmission Solenoid DTCs present?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No

Go To 3

3. ABS DTCS PRESENT
With the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), read ABS DTCs.
Are any ABS DTCs present?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No

Go To 4

4. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
Remove and inspect the Transmission Valve Body and Solenoid Assembly. Removal.

NOTE: This DTC is usually set due to an internal transmission problem such as but not limited to: stuck solenoid, valve and/or contamination in the valve body, broken springs, leaking clutch seals, dislodged or broken snap ring.

Inspect the internal transmission.
Where any problems found?

Yes

- Repair the internal transmission as necessary.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

No

- Replace the Transmission Control Module. Transmission Control Module - Removal.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test