FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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N2 Input Speed Sensor Circuit







P0715 - N2 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT





When Monitored and Set Condition

- When Monitored: Engine speed greater than 450 RPM, no engine speed DTCs, no TCM undervoltage system operation, no output speed sensor DTCs (signal from the ABS system), all wheel speeds above 250 RPM (signal from the ABS system), no rear wheel speed DTCs (signal from the ABS system), and no wheel slip detected (signal from the ABS system).
- Set Condition: If the N2 input speed sensor signal is equal to 0 RPM, signal circuit shorted to ground, shorted to battery, an open input speed sensor, a faulty input speed sensor, or an open sensor supply circuit.





For a complete Transmission Control Module Circuit Diagram, [1][2]Automatic Transmission/Transaxle.

Diagnostic Test

1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low, locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level.

NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms.

With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the scan tool, read and record all Transmission DTCs.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all diagnostic monitors have run.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.

Continue

Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC

NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the DTC is displayed.

NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.

NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 11

3. SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Sensor Supply Voltage circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the Sensor Supply Voltage circuit for an open.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

4. N2 INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the N2 Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the N2 Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

5. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

6. N2 SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS




With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance from the N2 Speed Sensor Signal circuit to all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms for all measurements?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the N2 Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to other circuit(s).
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

7. N2 INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the N2 Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the N2 Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

8. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS




With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance from the Sensor Ground circuit to all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms for all measurements?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for a short to other circuit(s).
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

9. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

10. CHECKING N2 INPUT SPEED SENSOR W/ LAB SCOPE
With the ignition off.
Reconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
With the scan tool/PEP Module being used as a Dual Channel Lab Scope with Special Tool #6801, backprobe N2 Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit using Channel 1 at the TCM C2 harness connector.

WARNING: PROPERLY SUPPORT VEHICLE.

Raise all drive wheels off the ground.
Start the engine.

WARNING: BE SURE TO KEEP HANDS AND FEET CLEAR OF ROTATING WHEELS.

Place gear selector in drive and increase vehicle speed to engage 2nd gear.
Compare the scope pattern on the scan tool with a typical 5 volt square wave pattern.
Does the scope pattern match a typical 5 volt square wave signal scope pattern?

Yes

- Replace the Transmission Control Module. Transmission Control Module - Removal.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

No

- Replace the N2 Input Speed Sensor. Removal.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

11. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.