FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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No Cluster Bus Message







P0600 - NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE





When Monitored and Set Condition

- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: This DTC is set when a CAN ID is not received in the required time from the Instrument Cluster (IC).





For a complete Electronic Control Module Circuit Diagram, Communications.

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTCS ARE PRESENT
Turn ignition on.
With the scan tool, read Instrument Cluster DTCs.
Are any performance or BUS related DTCs present?

Yes

- Repair all Instrument Cluster DTCs before proceeding.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

Go To 2

2. VERIFY DTCS
With the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, then back on.
Monitor the scan tool for this DTC.
Did the DTC, (P0600) NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE, set again?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 12

3. PCM AND SKREEM CAN C BUS TERMINATION




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the PCM CAN C BUS termination by backprobing between the CAN C BUS (+) circuit and the CAN C BUS (-) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 50 and 70 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Go To 4

4. PCM CAN C BUS TERMINATION




With the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the SKREEM CAN C BUS termination by backprobing between the CAN C BUS (+) circuit and the CAN C BUS (-) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the SKREEM CAN C BUS termination resistance between 110 and 130 ohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. SKREEM TERMINATION




With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the SKREEM CAN C BUS termination by backprobing between the CAN C BUS (+) circuit and the CAN C BUS (-) circuit at the SKREEM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 110 and 130 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module. Sentry Key Remote Entry Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

6. CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




With the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM C2 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the CAN C BUS (-) circuit from the SKREEM C2 harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

7. CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the CAN C BUS (+) circuit from the PCM C4 harness connector to the SKREEM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

8. CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CAN C BUS (+) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

9. CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE




With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CAN C BUS (-) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

10. CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C BUS (-) circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?

Yes

- Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

11. CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN FROM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TO PCM




With the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the CAN C BUS (-) circuit from the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for an open between the PCM C4 harness and the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for an open between the PCM C4 harness and the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

12. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.