CAN Message From SLA To PCM
P0600 - CAN MESSAGE FROM SLA TO PCM
When Monitored and Set Condition
- When Monitored: SLA CAN-ID received at least once by the PCM and CAN BUS Circuit DTC is not active.
- Set Condition: CAN message received by the PCM from the Shift Lever Assembly is incorrect.
For a complete Transmission Control Module Circuit Diagram, [1][2]Automatic Transmission/Transaxle.
For a complete CAN BUS Circuit Diagram, Communications.
Diagnostic Test
1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECKOUT
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low, locate and repair the leak, then check and adjust the fluid level.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the scan tool, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/Repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on startup but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
Continue
- Go To 2
2. CHECK TO SEE IF (P0720) CAN BUS CIRCUIT DTC PRESENT
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC, (P0720) CAN BUS CIRCUIT, is present, perform diagnostics on that symptom first.
Is DTC (P0720) CAN BUS CIRCUIT present?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK TO SEE IF SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY DTC PRESENT
With the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read Shift Lever Assembly DTCs.
Are any Shift Lever Assembly DTCs present?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- Go To 4
4. CAN C BUS (+) OR (-) CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C BUS (+) circuit and the CAN C BUS (-) circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance 60 ohms ± 3.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly. Manual Transmission/Transaxle - Removal.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Repair the faulty CAN C BUS circuit for an open.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test