P0451
P0451 - FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition
- When Monitored: With the engine running at idle speed.
- Set Condition: Low limit: The Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor voltage is less than 0.1 volt for 10 seconds. High limit: The Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor voltage is greater than 4.7 volts for 10 seconds. Signal curve: The Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Performance code will be set if the signal remains constant.
For a complete Powertrain Control Module Circuit Diagram, Schematics and Diagrams.
Diagnostic Test
1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
- Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs.
NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 18
3. READ FUEL TANK PRESSURE
NOTE: If an Evap System DTC has been set, diagnose the Evap DTC before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the GAS TANK PRES DIFF.
Is the Fuel Tank Pressure above +30 hPa (0.435 psi)?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 13
4. MEASURE THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- If the voltage is above 5.2 volts, Go To 11
- If the voltage is below 4.7 volts, Go To 12
5. MEASURE THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- If the voltage is above 5.2 volts, Go To 9
- If the voltage is below 4.7 volts, Go To 10
6. FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the 5-Volt Supply circuit and the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
7. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
8. FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
With the ignition off.
Reconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the GAS TANK PRES DIFF.
Is the Fuel Tank Pressure below 1 hPa (0.02 psi)?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor. Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
9. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
10. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit from the PCM C4 harness connector to the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
11. FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
12. FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit from the PCM C4 harness connector to the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
13. FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a fused jumper wire between the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit.
With the scan tool, read the GAS TANK PRES DIFF.
NOTE:
Remove the fused jumper wire when this step is complete.
Is the Fuel Tank Pressure above +30 hPa (0.435 psi)?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor.Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 14
14. FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go To 15
No
- Repair the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
15. FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go To 16
No
- Repair the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
16. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go To 17
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
17. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the 5-Volt Supply circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
18. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.