FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0418







P0418 - SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM CONTROL CIRCUIT





When Monitored and Set Condition

- When Monitored: Once per driving cycle when the Engine is at idle, Air Pump was activated at start-up, Barometric Pressure greater than 78 kPa (11 psi), Engine Coolant Temperature is greater than 50°C (122°F), and no other DTCs.
- Set Condition: When the test is enabled, the O2 Sensor must increase by at least 23% (rich).





For a complete Powertrain Control Module Circuit Diagram, Schematics and Diagrams.

Diagnostic Test

1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT

NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.

Continue

- Go To 2

2. OPERATE THE AIR PUMP RELAY

NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the DTC is displayed.

NOTE: Record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC if the DTCs have been cleared.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the AIRPUMP SWITCHOVER.
Does the Air Pump run?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Go To 3

3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE




NOTE: Check the Engine Control Fuse 2 in the Relay Control Module. If it is open, multiple DTCs will be set in the PCM. Determine the cause of the open fuse before continuing using the wiring diagrams/schematics as a guide.

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Air Pump Relay Control circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 6

4. AIR PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Relay Control Module A harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Air Pump Relay Control circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the Air Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

5. AIR PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE AIR PUMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the Air Pump Relay Control circuit and the Air Pump Relay Output circuit at the Relay Control Module A harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Repair the Air Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to the Air Pump Relay Output circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

6. AIR PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Relay Control Module A harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between ground and the Air Pump Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the Air Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

7. AIR PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Air Pump Relay Control circuit from the PCM C4 harness connector to the Relay Control Module A harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Relay Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Repair the Air Pump Relay Control circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.