FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0410



P0410- SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM






When Monitored and Set Condition
- When Monitored: Once per driving cycle with the engine at idle, air conditioning is off, barometric pressure is greater than 78 kPa (11 psi), engine coolant temperature is greater than 50°C (122°F) and no other DTC set.
- Set Condition: When the test is enabled, the O2 Sensor must increase by at least 23% (rich).


Possible Causes:






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams

1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT

NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.

Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.

Continue

- Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC

NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the DTC is displayed.

NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.

NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

3. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

Did this DTC set again?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 13

3. INSPECT THE SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Air Pump system for the following:
- Damage to any component.
- Cracked, missing, misrouted or plugged vacuum lines.
- Damaged or misrouted electrical wires.

Did you find any of the above conditions?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Verification Tests

No

- Go To 4

4. OPERATE THE AIR PUMP

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, actuate the AIR PUMP SWITCHOVER.

Does the Air Pump run?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 8

5. AIR PUMP SWITCHOVER VALVE VACUUM CHECK

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the right Air Pump Switchover Valve.
3. Connect a vacuum pump to the right Air Pump Switch over Valve vacuum port.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in Hg to the Air Pump Switchover valve.

NOTE: The solenoid should hold vacuum for a minimum of 15 seconds.

6. With the scan tool, actuate the AIR PUMP SWITCHOVER.
7. Repeat this procedure for the left Air Pump Switchover Valve.

Did the switchover valves hold vacuum for a minimum of 15 seconds and did it release when actuated for both valves?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Go To 6

6. MONITOR THE O2 SENSORS

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Relay Control Module (RCM) A harness connector.
3. Connect a fused jumper wire between B+ and RCM A harness connector cavity 2.
4. Start the engine.
5. With the scan tool, monitor the 1/1 and 1/2 O2 SENSOR values.

Does the O2 sensor voltage for both sensors drop to less than 0.1 Volt?

Yes

- Go To 13

No

- Remove the Air Pump Switchover Valve for the affected bank and inspect for damage or restriction. If no restriction or damage is found, replace the Air Pump Switchover Valve. Air Diverter Valve
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Verification Tests

7. AIR PUMP SOLENOID VACUUM CHECK

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Air Pump Solenoid vacuum feed hose from the intake manifold to the Air Pump Solenoid.
3. Connect a vacuum gauge to the vacuum hose that was connected to the Air Pump Solenoid.
4. Start the engine.

Does the vacuum gauge read greater than 254 mm Hg (10 in. Hg)?

Yes

- Replace the Air Pump Switchover Solenoid. Air Diverter Solenoid
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Verification Tests

No

- Repair the cause of no vacuum to the Air Pump Solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Verification Tests

8. DISCONNECT THE AIR PUMP







1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Air Pump harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the AIR PUMP SWITCHOVER.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Air Pump Relay Output circuit at the Air Pump harness connector.

NOTE: The light should be bright. Compare to when connected across the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Go To 10

9. AIR PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN







1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the Air Pump Ground circuit.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Air Pump.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Verification Tests

No

- Repair the Air Pump Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Verification Tests

10. INSPECT THE AIR PUMP FUSE







1. With the ignition on.

With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the 40 amp Air Pump Fuse.

NOTE: The light should be bright. Compare to when connected across the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly on at least one side of the fuse?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit to the 40 amp Air Pump Fuse for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Verification Tests

11. AIR PUMP FUSE OPEN

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the 40 amp Air Pump Fuse for an open or high resistance connection.

Is the 40 amp Air Pump Fuse good?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Check the Air Pump Relay Output circuit, Relay Control Module and Air Pump Relay for a short to ground. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace the Air Pump and Air Pump Fuse.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Verification Tests

12. CHECK THE AIR PUMP RELAY







1. With the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the Air Pump harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Relay Control Module A and B harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
4. Connect a fused jumper wire between pin 2 of the Relay Control Module B harness connector and pin 4 of the Relay control Module A harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition on.

Does the Air Pump run?

Yes

- Replace the Relay Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Verification Tests

No

- Repair the Air Pump Relay Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Verification Tests

13. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

1. The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Verification Tests

No

- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.