Camshaft Position Timing Over-Retarded
P0341 - CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING OVER-RETARDED
When Monitored and Set Condition
- When Monitored: Engine cranking and engine running
- Set Condition: If the Camshaft Position Signal (angular variation) is less than 15° of the Crankshaft Position Signal, this DTC is set.
For a complete Powertrain Control Module Circuit Diagram, Schematics and Diagrams.
Diagnostic Test
1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
- Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 7
3. CHECKING CMP SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
With a lab scope, backprobe the CMP Signal circuit at the CMP harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 7
4. CMP WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) tight.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
With the ignition off.
Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring for damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring as necessary. Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor. Camshaft Position Sensor - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
7. INTERMITTENT CMP SIGNAL
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Monitor the scan tool for PCM DTCs.
Gently tap on the Camshaft Position Sensor and wiggle the Sensor harness connector.
Inspect the Sensor harness connector, PCM harness connector, Sensor connector, and PCM connector for loose, bent, corroded, or pushed out pins/terminals.
Inspect the related wire harness and the splices in the CMP circuits.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Did the DTC set again?
Yes
- Repair the wiring/connector concerns as needed or replace the Camshaft Position Sensor. Camshaft Position Sensor - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 8
8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.