Camshaft Position Sensor Performance
P0341 - CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition
- When Monitored: Engine cranking/running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition: At least 5 seconds or 2.5 engine revolutions have elapsed with Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKP) Signals present but no Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Signal. One Trip Fault.
For a complete Powertrain Control Module Circuit Diagram, Schematics and Diagrams.
Diagnostic Test
1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
- Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 10
3. FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
4. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the CMP Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
5. CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CMP Signal circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the CMP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
6. CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the CMP Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the CMP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
7. CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the CMP Signal circuit from the CMP Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the CMP Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
8. CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the CMP Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the CMP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
9. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
With the ignition off.
Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor. Camshaft Position Sensor - Removal.
Attempt to start the engine.
With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
Test Complete.
10. INTERMITTENT CMP SIGNAL
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Monitor the scan tool for DTCs.
Gently tap on the Camshaft Position Sensor and wiggle the Sensor harness connector.
Inspect the CMP Sensor harness connector, PCM C3 harness connector, CMP Sensor connector, and PCM connector for loose, bent, corroded, or pushed out pins/terminals.
Inspect the related wire harness and the splices in the CMP circuits.
With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
- Repair the wiring/connector concerns as needed or replace the Camshaft Position Sensor. Camshaft Position Sensor - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 11
11. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.