FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0152







P0152 - O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT HIGH





When Monitored and Set Condition

- When Monitored: With the engine running between 1000 and 2000 RPM, engine load between 15% to 50%, closed loop mode, the three way catalytic converter temperature is greater than 380°C (716°F), and the O2 sensor heater must be ON for at least 220 seconds to enable the signal inactive portion of the test.
- Set Condition: O2 Sensor voltage is greater than 1.5 volts for approximately 5 seconds.





For a complete Powertrain Control Module Circuit Diagram, Schematics and Diagrams.

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Is this DTC present?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 2

2. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

3. JUMPER THE 2/1 O2 SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.
Does the O2 Sensor voltage drop to 0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 4

4. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Remove the jumper wire.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Inspect for the following before replacing the O2 Sensor.

- Fuel contamination.
- Engine oil or coolant consumption.
- Use of improper RTV sealant.
- Replace the Oxygen Sensor if none of the above conditions are present. Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

5. O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Remove the jumper wire.
With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 5.0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test