FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0151







P0151 - O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT LOW





When Monitored and Set Condition

- When Monitored: With the engine running between 1000 and 2000 RPM, engine load between 15% to 50%, closed loop mode, the three way catalytic converter temperature is greater than 380°C (716°F), and the O2 sensor heater must be ON for at least 220 seconds to enable the signal inactive portion of the test.
- Set Condition: O2 Sensor voltage is less than 0.15 volt for approximately 5 seconds. Signal stays at center: The O2 Sensor voltage stays between 0.4 and 0.6 volt for more than approximately 15 seconds after the O2 Sensor heater has been ON for at least 220 seconds.





For a complete Powertrain Control Module Circuit Diagram, Schematics and Diagrams.

Diagnostic Test

1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT

NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.

Continue

- Go To 2

2. MONITOR THE O2 SENSOR VOLTAGE
With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 1.4 volts or below 0.15 volt?

Voltage is above 1.4 volts.

- Go To 4

Voltage is less than 0.15 of a volt.

- Go To 6

Voltage is between 1.4 volts and 0.15 of a volt.

- Go To 3

3. O2 SENSOR VOLTAGE
Start the engine.
Operate the engine above 1200 RPM for 3 minutes and 40 seconds.
With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.
Does the O2 Sensor voltage stay between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Go To 8

4. 2/1 O2 SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage below 1.4 volts?

Yes

- Replace the 2/1 O2 Sensor. Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. 2/1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
With the ignition on.
With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 2.0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

6. DISCONNECT THE 2/1 O2 SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.
Is the 2/1 O2 Sensor voltage above 0.15 volt?

Yes

NOTE: Determine the cause of any contamination before replacing the sensor.
Inspect for the following before replacing the 2/1 O2 Sensor.

- Fuel contamination.
- Engine oil or coolant consumption.
- Use of improper RTV sealant.
- Replace the 2/1 O2 Sensor if none of the above conditions are present. Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. 2/1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between ground or any ground circuit in the PCM harness connector and the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms for all measurements?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Repair the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground or any ground circuit in the PCM harness connector.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

8. 2/1 O2 SENSOR SYSTEM INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect for the following conditions.
- Exhaust leak. Service and Repair.
- Incorrectly installed 2/1 O2 Sensor.
- Damaged wiring.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 9

9. JUMPER THE 2/1 O2 SENSOR
With the ignition off.
Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector of the affected 2/1 O2 Sensor.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.
Does the O2 Sensor voltage stay between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Go To 11

10. 2/1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Remove the jumper wire.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Repair the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

11. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Remove the jumper wire.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

NOTE: Determine the cause of any contamination before replacing the sensor.
Inspect for the following before replacing the O2 Sensor.

- Fuel contamination.
- Engine oil or coolant consumption.
- Use of improper RTV sealant.
- Replace the Oxygen Sensor if none of the above conditions are present. Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

12. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.