FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0113







P0113 - INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH (EXCEPT SRT)





When Monitored and Set Condition

- When Monitored: Ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor reading is greater than 4.93 volts for approximately 1 second.





For a complete Powertrain Control Module Circuit Diagram, Schematics and Diagrams.

Diagnostic Test

1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT

NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.

Continue

- Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the DTC is displayed.

NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.

NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 10

3. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit at the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

4. IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE




With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the IAT Signal circuit at the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- If the voltage is above 5.2 volts, Go To 8
- If the voltage is below 4.7 volts, Go To 9

5. CHECK FOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect PCM C3 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between the IAT Signal circuit and the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the IAT Signal circuit for a short to the 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

6. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

7. JUMPER THE IAT SENSOR SIGNAL AND SENSOR GROUND CIRCUITS
With the ignition off.
Reconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the IAT Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Is DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW present?

Yes

- Replace the Mass Air Flow / Intake Air Temperature Sensor. Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

8. IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the IAT Signal circuit at the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Repair the IAT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

9. IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the IAT Sensor Signal circuit from the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.