FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0112







P0112 - INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW (EXCEPT SRT)





When Monitored and Set Condition

- When Monitored: Ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor reading is less than 0.1 volt for approximately 1 second.





For a complete Powertrain Control Module Circuit Diagram, Schematics and Diagrams.

Diagnostic Test

1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT

NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.

Continue

- Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the DTC is displayed.

NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.

With the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.

NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 6

3. CHECK THE MAF/IAT SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Is DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH present?

Yes

- Replace the Mass Air Flow / Intake Air Temperature Sensor. Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between ground and the IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

5. IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the IAT Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE:
Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.