P0106
P0106 - MAP SENSOR PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition
- When Monitored: Engine running for at least 30 seconds and no fault in the throttle valve actuator.
- Set Condition: Low limit: The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor reading is below a calculated value when the throttle valve angle is greater than 80° for approximately 5 seconds. High limit: The MAP Sensor reading is greater than a calculated value that is determined by engine speed and throttle valve angle for approximately 5 seconds.
For a complete Powertrain Control Module Circuit Diagram, Schematics and Diagrams.
Diagnostic Test
1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
- Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 20
3. CHECK FOR CMP SENSOR, ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR, AND OIL SENSOR DTCS
With the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Are there CMP Sensor, Engine Coolant Temp Sensor, and Oil Sensor DTCs present with this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 5
4. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
5. CHECK FOR ENGINE OIL SENSOR DTC
With the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Are any Engine Oil Sensor DTCs present?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 12
6. MEASURE THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 7
7. MEASURE THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE WITH OIL SENSOR DISCONNECTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Oil Sensor. Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- If the voltage is above 5.2 volts, Go To 8
- If the voltage is below 4.7 volts, Go To 9
8. 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
9. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
10. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
11. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
12. MEASURE THE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MAP Sensor Signal circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 13
No
- If the voltage is above 5.2 volts, Go To 15
- If the voltage is below 4.7 volts, Go To 17
13. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 14
No
- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
14. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
15. MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MAP Sensor Signal circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Go To 16
No
- Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
16. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the MAP Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
17. MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the MAP Sensor Signal circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go To 18
No
- Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
18. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go To 19
No
- Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
19. MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the MAP Sensor Signal circuit from the PCM C3 harness connector to the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
20. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.