P0102
P0102 - MASS AIR FLOW CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition
- When Monitored: With the engine running and no fault in the throttle valve actuator.
- Set Condition: The Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor value is less than 16 kg/h when the throttle valve angle is greater than 14° for approximately 5 seconds, or the MAF Sensor reading is greater than a calculated value that is determined by engine speed and throttle valve angle for approximately 5 seconds.
For a complete Powertrain Control Module Circuit Diagram, Schematics and Diagrams.
Diagnostic Test
1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
- Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
With the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 18
3. FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to when connected directly to B(+).
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
4. CHECK THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY VOLTAGE
With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- If the voltage is above 5.2 volts, Go To 8
- If the voltage is below 4.7 volts, Go To 5
5. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit from the PCM C3 harness connector to the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
6. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
7. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the 5-Volt Supply circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
8. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
9. CHECK THE MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit at the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Go To 12
No
- Go To 10
10. MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit at the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
11. MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the MAF Sensor Signal circuit and the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
12. CHECK THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 14
No
- Go To 13
13. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
14. MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit from the MAF Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 15
No
- Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
15. MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go To 16
No
- Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
16. MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the MAF Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go To 17
No
- Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
17. CHECKING FOR AIR RESTRICTIONS OR LEAKS
NOTE: Check for any of the following conditions:
- Restricted air intake ducts.
- Misaligned air intake ducts.
- Dirty air cleaner element.
- Deteriorating air cleaner element.
- Any objects blocking the air inlet screen of the MAF Sensor.
- Any debris on the sensing elements.
- A restricted exhaust system.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Mass Air Flow Sensor. Removal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
18. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
NOTE: Check for any of the following conditions:
- Restricted air intake ducts.
- Misaligned air intake ducts.
- Dirty air cleaner element.
- Deteriorating air cleaner element.
- Any objects blocking the air inlet screen of the MAF Sensor.
- Any debris on the sensing elements.
- A restricted exhaust system.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.