9000 - 9999: 9936
9936 - TOP POSITION UNKNOWN (TRUNK LATCH UNLOCK SIGNAL/TRUNK LATCH LOCK SIGNAL)
- When Monitored: Continuous with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: When the Power Top Control Module senses both Trunk Latch Unlock signal and the Trunk Latch Lock signals active.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. Check For Current DTCs
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record the Power Top Control Module (PTCM) DTCs.
NOTE: If any other Trunk Latch Assembly DTCs have been set, diagnose those DTCs first before continuing.
With the scan tool, erase the Power Top Control Module (PTCM) DTCs.
Press the Power Top Switch to raise and lower the Power Top.
With the scan tool, read the Power Top Control Module (PTCM) DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 3
2. CHECKING TRUNK LATCH SWITCH STATUS
With the scan tool, verify the trunk latch switch state. Refer to appropriate testing for a chart showing the switch and travel sensor status during normal operation.
Is the switch status ok?
Yes
- Replace the Power Top Control Module.Removal.
- Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
No
- Repair or replace the switch as necessary.
- Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
No
- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.