9000 - 9999: 9915
9915 - TRUNK LATCH LOCKED SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- When Monitored: Continuously, with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: When the Power Top Control Module (PTCM) senses the Trunk Latch Unlocked signal is not active and the control module senses B(+) on the Trunk Latch Locked circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. Read DTCs
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read Current DTCs.
Are both Trunk Latch Signal Circuit Open DTCs set?
Yes
- Check the Trunk Latch Assembly ground circuit for a loose, damaged or corroded ground circuit. If the ground circuit is OK, replace the Trunk Latch Assembly.
- Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. Trunk Latch Assembly
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Trunk Latch Assembly C1 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a fused jumper wire between the Trunk Latch Locked Signal circuit and the Trunk Latch Assembly Ground circuit of the Trunk Latch Assembly C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With scan tool, select Input/Output Display and monitor the TRUNK LTCH LOCK SW.
Does the scan tool display TRUNK LTCH LOCK SW "ACTIVE"?
Yes
- Replace the Trunk Latch Assembly.
- Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. Open Trunk Latch Locked circuit
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Trunk Latch Locked signal circuit from the Trunk Latch Assembly C1 harness connector to the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Power Top Control Module.Removal.
- Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
No
- Repair the Trunk Latch Locked circuit for an open.
- Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test