9000 - 9999: 9640
9640 - REAR BOW TRAVEL SENSOR (BASE SIDE) +/- CIRCUIT OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND
- When Monitored: Continuous, with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: When the Power Top Control Module senses an open or a short to ground on the Rear Bow Travel Sensor +/- circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. Monitor the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Base Side)
Turn the ignition on.
The Convertible Top must be up and locked.
With the scan tool, select Sensor Display and monitor the RR BOW TRVL SEN.
Does the scan tool display RR BOW TRVL SEN BAS between 70-85 Counts?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Go To 2
2. Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Base Side)
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Top Travel Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select Sensor Display and monitor the RR BOW TRVL SEN BSE.
Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Base Side) (+) circuit and the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Base Side) (-) circuit.
With the jumper connected, does the scan tool display RR BOW TRVL SEN BSE above 100 Counts?
Yes
- Replace the Rear Bow Travel Sensor.
NOTE: Travel Sensors are replaced as a set of four.
- Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Base Side) (+) circuit
Remove the jumper wire.
With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Base Side) (+) circuit at the Power Top Travel Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 6
4. Open Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Base Side) (-) Circuit
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Base Side) (-) circuit from the Power Top Travel Sensor harness connector to the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Base Side) (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
5. Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Base Side) (-) Circuit Shorted to Ground
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Base Side) (-) circuit.
Is resistance below 100 kohms?
Yes
- Repair the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Base Side) (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
No
- Replace the Power Top Control Module.Removal.
- Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
6. Open Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Base Side) (+) Circuit
With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Base Side) (+) circuit by backprobing from the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Base Side) (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
No
- Go To 7
7. Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Base Side) (+) Circuit Shorted to Ground
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Base Side) (+) circuit.
Is resistance below 100 kohms?
Yes
- Repair the Rear Bow Travel Sensor (Base Side) (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
No
- Replace the Power Top Control Module.Removal.
- Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Power Top Verification Test
No
- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.