1000 - 1999: 1330
1330 - BAS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Controller Antilock Brake (CAB) detects a BAS Solenoid Valve malfunction.
For a complete Antilock Brake System (ABS) Circuit Diagram Brakes - ABS Electrical Diagnostics.
Diagnostic Test
1. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE BAS SOLENOID VALVE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Disconnect the BAS Brake Booster C2 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the BAS Solenoid Valve 5-Volt Supply circuit from the CAB harness connector to the BAS Brake Booster C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Repair the BAS Solenoid Valve 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
2. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE BAS SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the BAS Solenoid Valve Control circuit from the CAB harness connector to the BAS Brake Booster C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the BAS Solenoid Valve Control circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
3. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE BAS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUITS
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the BAS Solenoid Valve circuits at the BAS Brake Booster C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the BAS Solenoid Valve circuits for a short to each other.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
4. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE BAS SOLENOID VALVE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the BAS Solenoid Valve 5-Volt Supply circuit at the BAS Brake Booster C2 harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the BAS Solenoid Valve 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
5. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE BAS SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT
With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the BAS Solenoid Valve Control circuit at the BAS Brake Booster C2 harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the BAS Solenoid Valve Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
6. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE BAS SOLENOID VALVE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the BAS Solenoid Valve 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the BAS Solenoid Valve 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
7. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE BAS SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the BAS Solenoid Valve Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the BAS Solenoid Valve Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
8. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE BAS SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Reconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the BAS Solenoid Valve Control circuit.
Is the resistance 23.5 - 24.5k ohms?
Yes
- Replace the BAS Brake Booster. Power Brake Booster - Removal.
No
- Replace the Controller Antilock Brake (CAB) Module. Removal.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test