FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

1000 - 1999: 1039







1039-00 NO CAN COMMUNICATIONS WITH TCM





When Monitored and Set Condition

- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: This DTC is set when a CAN ID was not received in the required time from the Transmission Control Module (TCM).





For a complete Instrument Cluster Circuit Diagram,Schematics and Diagrams.

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF TCM DTCS ARE PRESENT
Turn ignition on.
With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
Are any performance or Bus related DTCs present?

Yes

- Repair all TCM DTCs before proceeding.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 2

2. VERIFY DTCS
With the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, then back on.
Monitor the scan tool for this DTC.
Did this DTC set again?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 12

3. PCM AND SKREEM CAN C BUS TERMINATION




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the PCM CAN C Bus termination by back probing the CAN C Bus (+) circuit to the CAN C Bus (-) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 50 and 70 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Go To 4

4. PCM CAN C BUS TERMINATION




With the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the SKREEM CAN C Bus termination by back probing the CAN C Bus (+) circuit to the CAN C Bus (-) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the SKREEM CAN C Bus termination resistance between 110 and 130 ohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. SKREEM TERMINATION




With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the SKREEM CAN C Bus termination by back probing the CAN C Bus (+) circuit to the CAN C Bus (-) circuit at the SKREEM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 110 and 130 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the SKREEM. Sentry Key Remote Entry Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

6. CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the CAN C Bus (-) circuit from the SKREEM C2 harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

7. CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the CAN C Bus (+) circuit from the PCM C4 harness connector to the SKREEM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

8. CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CAN C Bus (+) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?

Yes

- Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 9

9. CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CAN C Bus (-) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?

Yes

- Repair the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 10

10. CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

11. CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN FROM TCM TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER




With the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM C3 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the CAN C Bus (-) circuit from the TCM C3 harness connector to the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open between the Instrument Cluster C1 harness and the TCM C3 harness connector.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open between the Instrument Cluster C1 harness and the TCM C3 harness connector.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

12. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.