FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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No Response From Sentry Key Remote Entry Module







*NO RESPONSE FROM SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE









For a complete Data Link Connector Circuit Diagram, Communications.

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH OTHER MODULES
Turn the ignition on.
Using the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the PCM.
Is the scan tool able to communicate with the PCM?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Perform procedure *No Response From All Modules. No Response From All Modules

2. CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH OTHER MODULES ON SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT
With the ignition on.
Using the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the Body Control Module.
Is the scan tool able to communicate with the Body Control Module?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Go to 7

3. FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM C1 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B+ circuit at the SKREEM C1 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

4. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN




With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the SKREEM C1 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

5. GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit from the SKREEM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

6. SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT OPEN




With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the SCI Transmit circuit from the SKREEM C1 harness connector to the DLC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module. Sentry Key Remote Entry Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the SCI Transmit circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

7. DISCONNECT MODULES
NOTE: The Body Control Module and Sentry Key Remote Entry Module both use the SCI Transmit circuit at DLC cavity 1 to communicate with the scan tool. If one of these modules keeps the SCI Transmit circuit artificially high or low, the scan tool will not be able to communicate with either of the modules.

NOTE: Perform the following steps for each of the modules until communication is restored with the other module or until each of the modules has been eliminated as the cause of the fault.

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect each of the modules noted above, one at a time.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the other module still connected.
Is the scan tool able to communicate with the other module?

Yes

- Replace the module that was disconnected when communication was restored to the other module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go to 8

8. SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the harness connectors for the Body Control Module and Sentry Key Remote Entry Module.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the SCI Transmit circuit at DLC cavity 1.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?

Yes

Go to 9

No

- Repair the SCI Transmit circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

9. SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the SCI Transmit circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?

Yes

- Repair the SCI Transmit circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the SCI Transmit circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test