B210D
B210D - BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored: While the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) CAN bus ignition status received is RUN or signal not available, the module checks the Fused B(+) circuit voltage input range.
- Set Condition: If the OCM detects that the battery voltage is less than or equal to 6.25 volts ± 0.25 volt.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B210D - BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: Troubleshoot any PCM charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B210D - BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW IS ACTIVE?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 3
2. CHECK VOLTAGE OF OCM FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the OCM connectors.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage between Ground and the Fused B(+) circuit cavity 1 of the OCM connector.
Is the voltage above 6.5 volts circuit?
Yes
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Passenger Seat Assembly. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
3. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.
With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.