B12E1
B12E1-DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER SQUIB CIRCUIT HIGH [ZH]
- When Monitored:
With ignition on. The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Knee Blocker Squib circuits.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) has detected abnormally high voltage in the Driver Side Knee Blocker Squib circuits.
Diagnostic Test
1. WITH THE SCAN TOOL, READ DTCs
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC: B12E1-DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER SQUIB CIRCUIT HIGH [ZH]?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 5
2. WITH THE SCAN TOOL, READ ACTIVE DTCs
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Driver Knee Blocker Airbag.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool and Jumper to the Driver Knee Blocker Airbag connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display an active DTC: B12E1-DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER SQUIB CIRCUIT HIGH [ZH]?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface; the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed, and could result in serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Driver Knee Blocker Airbag.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
3. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect the Load Tool 8443-33 Adapter to the ORC harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery
Measure the voltage of the Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 1 circuit at the Driver Knee Blocker Airbag connector.
Is voltage present?
Yes
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Repair the Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE DRIVER KNEE BLOCKER SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT
Measure the voltage of the Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 2 circuit at the Driver Knee Blocker Airbag connector.
Is voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Driver Knee Blocker Squib Line 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
No
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
5. WITH THE SCAN TOOL, READ DTCs
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
With the scan tool, record and erase all Restraint System DTCs.
All active codes must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the system.
NOTE: Read the DTCs with the Passenger Airbag On/Off Switch in both switch positions.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the appropriate airbag system and rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
You have just attempted to simulate the condition that initially set the trouble code message.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem:
- Visually inspect related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Visually inspect the related harnesses. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wire.
- Refer to any Wiring Diagrams that may apply.
Did the DTC become ACTIVE?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present.