B1223
B1223-LEFT SIDE AIRBAG SQUIB CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TOO LARGE [ZH]
- When Monitored:
With ignition on. The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Side Airbag Squib circuits.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) has detected abnormally high resistance or an open circuit on one or both of the Driver Side Airbag Squib circuits.
Diagnostic Test
1. WITH THE SCAN TOOL, READ DTCs
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC: B1223-LEFT SIDE AIRBAG SQUIB CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TOO LARGE [ZH]?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 5
2. WITH THE SCAN TOOL, READ ACTIVE DTCs
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Driver Side Airbag.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect the Load Tool and Jumper to the Driver Side Airbag Squib connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display an active DTC: B1223-LEFT SIDE AIRBAG SQUIB CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TOO LARGE [ZH]?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface; the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed, and could result in serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Driver Side Airbag.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
3. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE LEFT SIDE SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-33 Adapter to the ORC connector.
Disconnect the Load Tool from the Airbag connector.
Measure the resistance of the Left Side Squib Line 1 circuit from the ORC 8443-33 Adapter to the Left Side Airbag Squib connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Go To4
No
- Repair the Left Side Squib Line 1 circuit for an open.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
4. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE LEFT SIDE SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Measure the resistance of the Left Side Squib Line 2 circuit from the ORC 8443-33 Adapter to the Left Side Airbag Squib connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Repair the Left Side Squib Line 2 circuit for an open.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
5. WITH THE SCAN TOOL, READ DTCs
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
With the scan tool, record and erase all Restraint System DTCs.
All active codes must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the system.
NOTE: Read the DTCs with the Passenger Airbag On/Off Switch in both switch positions.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the appropriate airbag system and rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
You have just attempted to simulate the condition that initially set the trouble code message.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem:
- Visually inspect related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Visually inspect the related harnesses. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wire.
- Refer to any Wiring Diagrams that may apply.
Did the DTC become ACTIVE?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present.