FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B1181







B1181-DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT HIGH [ZH]





- When Monitored:
With ignition on. The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Seat Belt Squib circuits

- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) has detected abnormally high voltage on one or both of the Driver Seat Belt Squib circuits.





Diagnostic Test

1. WITH THE SCAN TOOL, READ DTCs
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC: B1181-DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT HIGH [ZH]?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 5

2. WITH THE SCAN TOOL, READ ACTIVE DTCs
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Connect the appropriate Load Tool to the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Squib connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display an active DTC: B1181-DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT HIGH [ZH]?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Replace the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

3. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE DRIVER SEAT BELT SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the ORC harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the Driver Seat Belt Squib Line 1 circuit at the Squib connector.
Is voltage present?

Yes

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Repair the Driver Seat Belt Squib Line 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE DRIVER SEAT BELT SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT




Measure the voltage of the Driver Seat Belt Squib Line 2 circuit at the Squib connector.
Is voltage present?

Yes

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Repair the Driver Seat Belt Squib Line 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

No

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

5. WITH THE SCAN TOOL, READ DTCs
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the battery

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, record and erase all Restraint System DTCs.
All active codes must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the system.

NOTE: Read the DTCs with the Passenger Airbag On/Off Switch in both switch positions.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the appropriate airbag system and rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

You have just attempted to simulate the condition that initially set the trouble code message.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem:
- Visually inspect related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded or contaminated terminals.
- Visually inspect the related harnesses. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wire.
- Refer to any Wiring Diagrams that may apply.

Did the DTC become ACTIVE?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No

- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present.