B1123
B1123-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TOO LARGE [ZH]
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib 2 circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects an open or high resistance on the Driver Squib 2 circuits.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs
Does the scan tool display active DTC:B1123-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TOO LARGE [ZH]?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC: B1123-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TOO LARGE [ZH]?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
Disconnect the Clockspring connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Clockspring connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC: B1123-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TOO LARGE [ZH]?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
4. CHECK DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Clockspring connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring connector and ground.
Measure the voltage of the Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Clockspring connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present for either measurement?
Yes
- Repair the Driver Squib 2 circuits with voltage present for a short to Battery.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
No
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
5. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.
With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question / causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.