B10FC
B10FC-AIRBAG WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT LOW [ZH]
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the status of the Airbag Warning Indicator Driver circuit.
- Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the Airbag Warning Indicator Driver circuit is open or short.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC: B10FC-AIRBAG WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT LOW [ZH]?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 6
Diagnostic Test
2. INSPECT THE AIRBAG WARNING INDICATOR LAMP BULB
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
NOTE: Inspect Fuse 3 located in the Underhood Accessory Fuse Block. If the fuse is open, repair the cause of the open first before continuing.
Remove the Airbag Warning Indicator Lamp Bulb from the Instrument Cluster and inspect for an open filament.
Is the Bulb filament open?
Yes
- Replace the Airbag Warning Indicator Lamp bulb.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. MEASURE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER VOLTAGE
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery
Measure the voltage of the Fused B(+) circuit at the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Is the voltage above 11 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
4. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE AT THE ORC
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-33 Adapter to the ORC harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the terminals in the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery
Measure the voltage of the Airbag Warning Indicator Driver circuit between ground and the ORC 8443-33 Adapter cavity 55.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Repair the Airbag Warning Indicator Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
5. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE AT THE ORC
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the jumper from the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Reconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Connect a jumper wire to ground at the ORC 8443-33 Adapter cavity 55.
Did the Airbag Warning Indicator Light illuminate?
Yes
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
WARNING: If the occupant restraint controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced.
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
No
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
6. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
With the Scan Tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
If equipped with Passenger Airbag On-Off switch, read the DTCs in all switch positions.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the Scan Tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: To serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.