FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B10FA







B10FA-AIRBAG OFF WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT LOW [ZH]




For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
When the ignition is on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously monitors the resistance of the Passenger Airbag On-Off Switch circuits to identify the switch position and to provide switch circuit diagnostics.

- Set Condition:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) senses that the Passenger Airbag On-Off Switch circuits are open, shorted to ground, or shorted to battery voltage, it will set Active and Stored DTC's.





Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.

With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC: B10FA-AIRBAG OFF WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT LOW [ZH]?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 6

2. CHECK FOR AN OPEN AIRBAG OFF WARNING INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Airbag Off Indicator Lamp.
Disconnect the ORC connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-33 Adapter to the ORC connector.
Measure the resistance of the Airbag Off Indicator Driver circuit between the Airbag Off Indicator Lamp connector cavity 1 and the ORC 8443-33 Adapter cavity 77.
Is the resistance below 10 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

WARNING: If the Airbag Control Module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

- Repair or replace the Open Airbag Off Indicator Driver circuit.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

3. CHECK FOR AIRBAG OFF INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance of the Airbag OFF Indicator Driver circuit between the Airbag Off Indicator Lamp connector cavity 1 and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Airbag Off Indicator Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

No

WARNING: If the Airbag Control Module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC).
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

4. CHECK FOR OPEN FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

Measure the voltage on the Airbag Off Indicator Driver circuit between ground and the Airbag Off Indicator Lamp connector cavity 2.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Repair the open Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

5. CHECK FOR AIRBAG OFF INDICATOR LAMP OPEN
Reconnect the Airbag Off Indicator Lamp Connector.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the ORC 84443-33 Adapter cavity 55.
Did the Airbag Off Indicator Lamp illuminate?

Yes

WARNING: If the Airbag Control Module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC).
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

No

- Replace the Airbag Off Indicator Lamp.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

6. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
With the Scan Tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
If equipped with Passenger Airbag On-Off switch, read the DTCs in all switch positions.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the Scan Tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: To serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.