FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B10A0







B10A0-DRIVER/PASSENGER ASSISTANT-INCORRECT SUPPLIER [ZH]

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Side Impact Sensors over the sensor signal circuit. The sensors transmits the supplier identification number to the ORC. The sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.

- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC receives an invalid supplier identification number from both side impact sensors and compare the numbers to valid supplier list.





Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY THAT A LEFT SIDE SENSOR DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC: B10A0-DRIVER/PASSENGER ASSISTANT-INCORRECT SUPPLIER [ZH]?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 3

2. CHECK THE LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Gain access to the side impact sensors to read the sensor part numbers.

NOTE: It may be necessary to disconnect the wiring and the sensor to read the part number.

Verify the both side impact sensor part numbers.
Is the part number correct on both side impact sensors?

Yes

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC).
- Perform the *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

No

- Replace the (incorrect part number) side impact sensor(s).
- Perform the *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

3. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.