FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B1006







B1006-DRIVER SEAT BELT SWITCH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TOO SMALL / SHORT TO GROUND [ZH]





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored: With ignition on. The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Seat Belt Switch circuits.
- Set Condition: The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) has detected abnormally low resistance in one or both of the Driver Seat Belt Switch circuits.





Diagnostic Test

1. WITH THE SCAN TOOL, READ DTCs
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, select ACTIVE or STORED DTCs.
Is the DTC ACTIVE?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 6

2. WITH THE SCAN TOOL, READ ACTIVE DTCs
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Switch connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Connect a 100 ohms jumper wire at the Driver Seat Belt Switch harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the Scan Tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the Scan Tool display an active DTC: B1006-DRIVER SEAT BELT SWITCH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TOO SMALL / SHORT TO GROUND [ZH]?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Replace the Driver Seat Belt Switch.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

3. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SEAT BELT SWITCH LINE 1 CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the ORC harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Seat Belt Switch Line 1 circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Driver Seat Belt Switch Line 1 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SEAT BELT SWITCH LINE 2 CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Seat Belt Switch Line 2 circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Driver Seat Belt Switch Line 2 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SEAT BELT SWITCH CIRCUITS
Measure the resistance between Driver Seat Belt Switch Line 1 circuit and the Driver Seat Belt Switch Line 2 circuit at the Driver Seat Belt Switch.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Driver Seat Belt Switch circuits shorted to together.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

No

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform *AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

6. WITH THE SCAN TOOL, READ DTCs
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

With the Scan Tool, record and erase all Restraint System DTCs.
All active codes must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
With the Scan Tool, monitor active codes as you work through the system.

NOTE: Read the DTCs with the Passenger Airbag On/Off Switch in both switch positions.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the appropriate airbag system and rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

You have just attempted to simulate the condition that initially set the trouble code message.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem:
- Visually inspect related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded or contaminated terminals.
- Visually inspect the related harnesses. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wire.
- Refer to any Wiring Diagrams that may apply.

Did the DTC become ACTIVE?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.