40/41TE Automatic Transaxle (NGC)
P128B-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW - TIPM
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the TIPM Transmission Control Output circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Go to 5
2. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output for a short to ground.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go to 3
-
3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Transmission control output.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (T16) TCM Power Control circuit for an open.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and voltage circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Test complete.