40/41TE Automatic Transaxle (GPEC)
P128E-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT - TIPM
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the TCM Power Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 5
2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Connect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and connect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Read the amperage on the ammeter.
Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE PCM
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
Reconnect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and connect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Read the amperage on the ammeter.
Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool perform the Quick Learn procedure.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOIDS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ammeter from the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Reconnect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and connect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
While monitoring the amperage reading of the ammeter, using a fused jumper wire, jump each solenoid control circuit one at a time to ground in the PCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The amperage draw should be approximately.02 milliampere with the PCM C2 harness connector disconnected.
Does the amperage read between .05 and .015 milliampere (± .005) milliampere on each solenoid tested?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Control Module.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Depending on the identified circuit in the test, replace either Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly or the Line Pressure Variable Force Solenoid.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.