P0133
P0133-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW RESPONSE
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running, vehicle speed between 35 and 60 MPH, at medium throttle with no decels, ECT greater than 70° C (158° F), catalytic converter temperature greater than 600° C (1112° F) and EVAP Purge active
- Set Condition:
The oxygen sensor signal voltage change is collected, added up, and divided by time. The resulting ratio must be greater than a calibrated fail ratio to pass. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. EXHAUST LEAK
NOTE: A thorough exhaust leak test must be completed before removing an O2 Sensor or any other part from the exhaust system. Do not remove any parts before an exhaust leak check has been completed.
NOTE: An exhaust leak may cause downstream fuel adaptives to rail out, resulting in a false 1/1 O2 Sensor failure
Perform the diagnostic procedure for *CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS. Checking the Exhaust System For Leaks
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 2
2. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
3. (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Measure the voltage on the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
NOTE: Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (K902) O2 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
6. (K902) O2 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 7
7. (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
8. (K902) O2 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Repair the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
9. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1
NOTE: Prior to replacing the O2 sensor, verify that the correct part number is being used in order to prevent improper O2 heater control.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/1.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test