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No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module) - NGC






*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) (NGC)





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.





Diagnostic Test

1.TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

With the scan tool, select ECU View.

NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

2.(A931) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A931) Fused B(+) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. PCM Verification Test

3.(Z902) (Z906) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN

NOTE: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to locate and identify all PCM ground circuits before performing this step.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z902) (Z906) ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. PCM Verification Test

4.(F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED





Turn the ignition on.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. PCM Verification Test

5.(F901) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED





Turn the ignition on.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F901) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (F901) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. PCM Verification Test

6.(F342) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED

NOTE: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to locate and identify all PCM (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuits before performing this step.

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Turn the ignition on.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. PCM Verification Test

7.(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. PCM Verification Test

8.(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. PCM Verification Test

No

- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. PCM Verification Test