PCI Bus Short To Ground
PCI BUS SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition.
- Set Condition:
If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) detects a short to ground on the PCI Bus circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Go To 4
2. INSPECT THE RELATED BODY WIRING AND CONNECTORS FOR CONDITIONS THAT CAUSED THE DTC TO SET
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related body wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Are any of these conditions present?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
No
- Go To 3
3. DETERMINE THE CORRECT REPAIR
NOTE: The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) and the Passenger Seat Bladder and Cushion Kit are the only serviceable OCS components.
Determine the correct repair by verifying if the front passenger seat has a Bladder and Cushion Service Kit as follows:
- If possible, check the vehicle's repair history.
- The Service Kit wiring harness uses tamper resistant material on the harness connector. Inspect for the tamper resistant material on the harness connector.
Does the seat have a Bladder and Cushion Service Kit?
Yes
-
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
NOTE: The Bladder and Cushion Kit are calibrated as an assembly. Do not disconnect the Bladder from the Cushion Kit. Service only as an assembly.
- Replace OCS Bladder and Cushion Kit.
- Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required
No
-
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
NOTE: The Bladder and Cushion Kit are calibrated as an assembly. Do not disconnect the Bladder from the Cushion Kit. Service only as an assembly.
- Replace the OCM.
- Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required
4. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related circuit.
- If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question / causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.