OCM Internal 1
OCM INTERNAL 1
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) will set this DTC if it detects an out of range internal circuit or low voltage on the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCs IN THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
NOTE: Some DTCs require up to one minute to mature.
Does the scan tool display: Loss Of Ignition Run - Start?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC.
No
- Go To 2
2. INSPECT THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) WIRING AND CONNECTORS FOR CONDITIONS THAT CAUSED THE DTC TO SET
With the scan tool, record and erase OCM DTCs.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals.
Are any of these conditions present?
Yes
-
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
NOTE: The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) and the Passenger Seat Bladder and Cushion Kit are the only serviceable OCS components.
- Replace the OCS Bladder and Cushion Kit.
- Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FUNCTION AT THE OCM HARNESS CONNECTOR
If disconnected, reconnect the Seat harness connector to the (C313) Vehicle Body in-line harness connector.
If not done so previously, disconnect the OCM harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage between the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit and the Ground circuit.
Is the voltage below 11.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 5
4. CHECK THE (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THE (C313) VEHICLE BODY IN-LINE HARNESS CONNECTOR
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Seat harness connector from the (C313) Vehicle Body in-line harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit at the (C313) Vehicle Body harness in-line harness connector.
Is the voltage below 11.0 volts?
Yes
-
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) low voltage condition in the body wiring.
No
-
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
NOTE: The Bladder and Cushion Kit are calibrated as an assembly. Do not disconnect the Bladder from the Cushion Kit. Service only as an assembly.
- Replace OCS Bladder and Cushion Kit.
- Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required
5. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORE DTC
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Reconnect all disconnected OCS harness connectors.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read active OCM DTCs.
NOTE: Some DTCs require up to one minute to mature.
Does the scan tool display: OCM Internal 1?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 7
6. DETERMINE THE CORRECT REPAIR
NOTE: The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) and the Passenger Seat Bladder and Cushion Kit are the only serviceable OCS components.
Determine the correct repair by verifying if the front passenger seat has a Bladder and Cushion Service Kit as follows:
- If possible, check the vehicle's repair history.
- The Service Kit wiring harness uses tamper resistant material on the harness connector. Inspect for the tamper resistant material on the harness connector.
Does the seat have a Bladder and Cushion Service Kit?
Yes
-
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
NOTE: The Bladder and Cushion Kit are calibrated as an assembly. Do not disconnect the Bladder from the Cushion Kit. Service only as an assembly.
- Replace OCS Bladder and Cushion Kit.
- Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required
No
-
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
NOTE: The Bladder and Cushion Kit are calibrated as an assembly. Do not disconnect the Bladder from the Cushion Kit. Service only as an assembly.
- Replace the OCM.
- Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required
7. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
NOTE: The Passenger Airbag On-Off Indicator will illuminate within one second of a fault becoming active.
- Verify that all connectors are completely seated and locked.
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related circuit.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question.
NOTE: Some DTCs require up to one minute to mature.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs?
Yes
- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.